- This Is Life by Dan Rhodes I love this guy, loved this book. Sigh with loveliness.
- Ostrich Boys by Keith Gray Great teenage boy novel, part road trip, part coming of age novel. Great
- Cat’s Table by Michael Ondaatje wanted to love this book but sadly didn’t, not that it is bad, it just isn’t what I was expecting
- The Faceless by Vanda Symon Really enjoyed it and looking forward to the next one
- The Age of Miracles by Karen Walker Thompson Fantastic read. all kinds of excellent
- Virals by Kathy Reichs the boys will enjoy it, I didn’t much but I’m so not the target audience
- Reach by Hugh Brown very disappointing novel
- The Red House by Mark Haddon cleverly told novel. Witty and smart
- Red Rocks by Rachael King Excellent first teen novel more excellent NZ writing
- The Other Hand by Chris Cleave This is an interesting novel, Little Bee’s voice is a joy to read
- The Nature of Ash by Mandy Hager Great NZ teen novel, full of issues and drama
- The Marriage Plot by Jeffery Eugenides Interesting novel, I just wanted to punch Lionel in the nose a lot of the time, so I guess it’s job well done Jeffery Eugenedies!
- Blink & Caution by Tim Wynn Jones All kinds of awesome. Excellent novel, not just for young adults
- The Shack Started ok, then the Jesus factor kicked in majorly and killed the story
- Assault by Brian Faulkner is an excellent adventure, aliens, war stuff, turncoat characters.
- Nice Day For A War – deserving winner of the non-fiction prize in the Childrens Book awards this year.
- Foundling (Monster Blood Tattoo) by D.M. Cornish Oh lovely fantasy for kids.
- The Leopard by Jo Nesbo Oh Harry you are so awesome
- Wonder by R.J. Palacio It is sweet, sad and Augie is a lovely main character.
- Wash This Blood Clean From Our Hands by Fred Vargas I love Fred Vargas she writes a great crime novel with feeling
- Sparks, urban fairytales feels a bit dated now but it is a great story
- Life: an exploded diagram by Mal Peet Wonderful story, marketed to teenagers but it isn’t a teen book, this is an adult book and it is great.
- Before I Go To Sleep by S.J. Watson This is a great mystery novel, very cleverly done
- Shivers wishes and wolves by Beth Bracken creepy cool fairytales
- Pandemonium by Chris Wooding Graphic novel, it was just fine couple of clunky bits in the storyline
- The Night Circus by Erin Morgernstern Magical and mystical and romantic.
- Erebos by Ursula Poznanski Creepy scary gamers novel for teens. Excellent.
- When She Woke by Hilary Jordan – this is a fantastic read. Dystopia but not of the usual post apocalyptic style. Highly recommended.
- Memoirs of and Imaginary Friend by Matthew Green It is a lovely book. Sad and sweet.
- Warm Bodies by Isaac Marion A zombie romance with heart and soul. Loved it.
- State of Wonder by Ann Patchett – my book of the year so far. So much in this novel to think about and mull over for a long long time.
- Kevin McCloud’s 43 principles of home – Loved this book, really enjoyed this lovely book. If you were building a house it would be great to read this first.
- Pure by Juliana Baggott Quite horrific in places this is a gripping dystopia. Really enjoyed it and went out and bought a copy for school.
- The sense of an ending by Julian Barnes – didnt love it
- The Fault In Our Stars by John Green It is marvelous, so sad and marvelous.
- Spilling The Beans by Clarissa Dickson Wright Started well, then I got tired of it. Not my cup of tea at all. Just didn’t care to read about fox hunting et all.
- The Silent Girl by Tess Gerritsen Great thriller.
- The Prince of Soul and the Lighthouse by Fredrik Brouneus Local author, local book.
- The Raven (Skeleton Creek) by Patrick Carman Not my fave. This book is in the middle of a series and I wasn’t able to really ‘get it’.
- My Sister Lives on the Mantlepiece by Annabel Pitcher This small book is packed with a huge story. Tragedy through the eyes of a small boy. Loved it.
- Erebos by Ursula Poznanski Great book for boys. Action galore and a great gaming read.
- When She Woke by Hillary Jordan Oh My! This is a fabulous book. Much to think about, and big issues galore. Read this.
- Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend by Matthew Green Gorgeous book. Made me cry like a babe. Heartily recommended.
- Warm Bodies by Isaac Marion Zombie romance in the post-apocalyptic world. A novel of redemption, love and hope. It is good.
- State of Wonder by Ann Patchett This is officially my favourite book of the year so far, it would take something truly magnificent to better it.
- Kevin McCloud’s 43 Principles of Home Design – I love Grand Designs so borrowed the book to get the philosophy behind it. Really enjoyed it.
- Pure by Julianna Baggott Post-apocalyptic world, this is a gripping, dark novel, dystopia of the highest order. Really liked it.
- The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes brilliant writing, but not in my top ten for the year.
- Before I Go To Sleep by S.J. Watson excellent thriller.
- Life: An Exploded Diagram by Mal Peet started with bad attitude not expecting to like it but ended up being obesssed by it totally.
- Shivers, Wishes and Wolves by various authors Graphic retelling of several classic fairytales. Great graphics and quirky storylines. Really liked it.
- Pandemonium by Chris Wooding – Graphic novel – cool. Slightly disjointed storyline but cool.
- The Night Circus by Erin Morgernstern – magic, just magic. Lovely book
- Agatha Raisin and the Quiche Of Death A cosy mystery of the Aga saga variety read it because I needed a change from teenage books and it was a great rainy day read.
- Midwinter Blood by Marcus Sedgewick Well this is a creepy sinister story. A series of linked tales going back in time telling the story of a mysterious island. It’s a great read and I read it in a day.
- The Snowman by Jo Nesbo – really great scary thriller which continues the story of his guy Harry Hole. I’m a bit keen on Harry!
- Legend by Marie Lu – more dystopian teenage fiction, it is almost the case that you’re hard pressed to find anything that isn’t dystopian at the moment. This is a great read with a good strong boy character – finally.
- One Day by David Nicholls – This book is great, a really good read. I cried and laughed and got the giggles at one point. Witty clever, it’s got it all. The story of Em and Dex is for everyone.
- The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien – Finally I’ve read it, didn’t love it in the way I loved LOTR, but a great adventure nonetheless.
- The Impossible Dead by Ian Rankin Great crime novel. Lots of good meaty back story and a decent crime too.
- The Saturdays by Elizabeth Enright A lovely book, old fashioned, good and wholesome and I really enjoyed it. It would make a great read aloud to kids.
- Look at Me by Jennifer Egan Interesting concept, my thoughts on the main page.
- The Outcasts, Brotherband by John Flanagan – The boys will like it, I didn’t much, too much chest thumping for me but the series looks promising.
- Jasper Jones by Craig Silvey – A book which will stir you up, make you think, make you cry, make you see the world differently for a while. Read it.
- A Room With A View – Something I’ve always wanted to read, very pleased I did. Love a good feisty Victorian woman!
- The Fry Chronicles by Stephen Fry – this guy is an interesting creature. Who would have thought he was so naughty as a young boy. Good reading.
- Bel Canto by Ann Patchett – what a wonderful book! Others will struggle to better this one in my year of reading. If you haven’t read it I heartily recommend you do.
- Nemesis by Jo Nesbo – Great crime novel.
- The Devil’s Star by Jo Nesbo – Harry Hole, you and your dodgy police work have me hooked.